Bahamas 2017 Australian Team announced

Seventy-five of Australia’s most talented athletes have been selected by Commonwealth Games Australia for the upcoming Commonwealth Youth Games to be staged in the Bahamas in July.

Athletes aged 14-18 years, spread over seven sports: Athletics, Beach Volleyball, Boxing, Judo, Cycling (road), Rugby 7s, Swimming will be given the opportunity to experience, for many, their first multi-sport competition.

 

The five-day international sporting event will run from 19 – 23 July and offers the opportunity for all 70 Commonwealth Nations and Territories to harvest the next generation of star athletes.

 

The team will be directed by decorated former Australian swimmer and Team General Manager, Matthew Cowdrey, who led the team in Samoa 2015.

 

“It is with great excitement that CGA today names our team of young athletes who will represent Australia at the Youth Games in the Bahamas later this year,” Cowdrey said.

 

“We have continued to track the development of athletes who competed in Samoa two years ago, with a number likely to line up for Australia on the Gold Coast next year,

 

“The quick development of these athletes is so pleasing for us, and demonstrates how powerful a Youth Commonwealth Games experience can be.”

 

Cowdrey will be joined by a team filled with Games experience, like that of nine-time Commonwealth Games gold medallist, Petria Thomas and former Beach Volleyball Olympian, Kerri Pottharst.

 

Commonwealth Games Australia CEO, Craig Phillips is certain the Youth Games will be a positive experience for all involved.

 

“CGA is pleased to be able you give each of these talented young Australians the opportunity to take this important step along the pathway of their athletic careers,” he said.

 

“We are confident they will compete with great distinction and will make their families, their sports and Australia very proud.”

 

The Australian Youth Team will begin preparation during a two-day training camp at Runaway Bay’s Sports Super Centre, prior to departure for Bahamas.

 

ATHLETICS
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Ellie Bowyer Athletics Athlete F QLD Javelin
Ella Connolly Athletics Athlete F QLD 400m
Riley Day Athletics Athlete F QLD 200m
Mia Gross Athletics Athlete F VIC 100m
Rebecca Haley Athletics Athlete F QLD High Jump
Montanna McAvoy Athletics Athlete F QLD 3000m
Bendere Oboya Athletics Athlete F NSW 400m
Alexandra Roberts Athletics Athlete F QLD Javelin
Keely Small Athletics Athlete F ACT 800m
Melany Smart Athletics Athlete F WA 3000m
Carley Thomas Athletics Athlete F NSW 800m
Emily Whelan Athletics Athlete F NSW High Jump
Lateisha Willis Athletics Athlete F VIC 100m Hurdles
Jake Doran Athletics Athlete M QLD 100m
Jordan Doris Athletics Athlete M NSW 800m
Neil Janse Van Rensburg Athletics Athlete M QLD Javelin
Alexander Kolesnikoff Athletics Athlete M NSW Discus
Sebastien Moir Athletics Athlete M NSW 400m Hurdles
Yadin Ngeng Athletics Athlete M NSW 200m
Benjamin Schmidtchen Athletics Athlete M QLD Long Jump
Jackson Sharp Athletics Athlete M NSW 1500m
Oscar Louis Sullivan Athletics Athlete M QLD Javelin
Sean Szalek Athletics Athlete M WA High Jump
Jennifer Chan Athletics Official F VIC Team Manager
Stephen Cain Athletics Official M VIC Coach
Roderick Griffin Athletics Official M VIC Coach
Andrew Ray-Jamie Murphy Athletics Official M NSW Coach
Paul Pearce Athletics Official M VIC Head Coach
 

 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Rebecca Ingram Beach Volleyball Athlete F VIC Women’s Beach Volleyball
Carrie Van Rensburg Beach Volleyball Athlete F VIC Women’s Beach Volleyball
Mark Nicolaidis Beach Volleyball Athlete M QLD Men’s Beach Volleyball
James Takken Beach Volleyball Athlete M ACT Men’s Beach Volleyball
Amanda Combes Beach Volleyball Official F WA Coach
Kerri-Ann Pottharst Beach Volleyball Official F NSW Team Manager
 

 

BOXING
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Ella Boot Boxing Athlete F QLD U60kg
Tiki Fraser Boxing Athlete F QLD U75kg
Indianna Heibloem Boxing Athlete F QLD U51kg
Callum Adams Boxing Athlete M VIC U75kg
Mark Borg Boxing Athlete M NSW U64kg
Benjamin Cameron-Hands Boxing Athlete M QLD U49kg
Jake Clague Boxing Athlete M VIC U60kg
Joshua Fitzpatrick Boxing Athlete M NSW U56kg
Benjamin Hussain Boxing Athlete M QLD U69kg
Anthony Molinaro Boxing Athlete M VIC U81kg
Tully Scanlon Boxing Athlete M VIC U52kg
Shara Romer Boxing Official F QLD Team Manager/Coach
Kel Bryant Boxing Official M VIC Head Coach
Kevin Smith Boxing Official M ACT Coach
 

 

CYCLING
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Madeleine Fasnacht Cycling Athlete F TAS Women’s Time Trial, Road Race
Emily Mascaro Cycling Athlete F WA Women’s Time Trial, Road Race
Sebastian Berwick Cycling Athlete M QLD Men’s Time Trial, Road Race
Mitchell Wright Cycling Athlete M NSW Men’s Time Trial, Road Race
Rik Fulcher Cycling Official M SA Team Manager
Michael Marshall Cycling Official M NSW Head Coach
 

 

JUDO
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Saskia Brothers Judo Athlete F NSW U57kg
Francis Newman Judo Athlete F QLD U70kg
Sophie Robins Judo Athlete F WA U48kg
Timothy Hollingbery Judo Athlete M NSW 90kg+
Uros Nikolic Judo Athlete M NSW U73kg
Connor Smith Judo Athlete M ACT U90kg
Daniel Villani Judo Athlete M NSW U60kg
Benjamin Donegan Judo Official M VIC Head Coach
Alex Vallentine Judo Official M ACT Team Manager
 

 

RUGBY 7’S
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Kennedy Cherrington Rugby Athlete F WA Rugby 7’s Women’s
Lillian Dick Rugby Athlete F QLD Rugby 7’s Women’s
Rebecca Goulding Rugby Athlete F QLD Rugby 7’s Women’s
Georgia Hannaway Rugby Athlete F QLD Rugby 7’s Women’s
Abby Holmes Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Page McGregor Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Arabella McKenzie Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Layne Morgan Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Brydie Parker Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Lilly Rose – Bennett Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Langley Sesega Rugby Athlete F WA Rugby 7’s Women’s
Hannah Southwell Rugby Athlete F NSW Rugby 7’s Women’s
Francesca Faulkner Rugby Official F NSW Physiotherapist
Lachlan Parkinson Rugby Official M QLD Head Coach
Dale Roberson Rugby Official M NSW Team Manager
 

 

SWIMMING
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Sophie Caldwell Swimming Athlete F VIC 200m IM
Brittany Castelluzzo Swimming Athlete F SA 200m Butterfly
Meg Harris Swimming Athlete F QLD 50m Freestyle
Charlotte Mitchell Swimming Athlete F QLD 200m Butterfly
Elzbieta Noble Swimming Athlete F QLD 50m Freestyle
Katie Strachan Swimming Athlete F QLD 100m Freestyle
Phoebe Walker Swimming Athlete F QLD 800m Freestyle
Myles Bailey Swimming Athlete M NSW 200m Backstroke
Charles Cox Swimming Athlete M QLD 200m Butterfly
Jake Goldsworthy Swimming Athlete M QLD 100m Breaststroke
Daniel Jacobson Swimming Athlete M QLD 400m Freestyle
Heath MacLeod Swimming Athlete M NSW 100m Breaststroke
Ethan McAleese Swimming Athlete M WA 200m IM
Max Osborn Swimming Athlete M QLD 1500m Freestyle
Tracey Menzies-Stegbauer Swimming Official F ACT Head Coach
Petria Thomas Swimming Official F ACT Team Manager
Dean Bryant Swimming Official M VIC Coach
Richard John Sleight Swimming Official M QLD Coach
 

 

HEADQUARTERS
First Name Last Name Sport Function Gender Address State Event/Role
Danielle Barwood HQ Official F VIC Team Medical Director
Peta Forsyth HQ Official F ACT Team Recovery Manager
Maddison Jeffery HQ Official F VIC Media & Communications Assistant
Felicity Lebbon HQ Official F VIC Physiotherapist
Paula Peralta HQ Official F NSW Head Physiotherapist
Danusia Pietrzak HQ Official F VIC Team Operations Manager
Tessa Storey HQ Official F QLD Team Operations Assistant
Timothy Arnold HQ Official M ACT Team Operations Coordinator
Matthew Cowdrey HQ Official M SA Team General Manager
Brett Doring HQ Official M NSW Physiotherapist
Sachin Khullar HQ Official M VIC Doctor
Jonathon Monasso HQ Official M VIC Media & Communications Manager
Andrew Pratley HQ Official M ACT Team Services Assistant
Rohan Short HQ Official M VIC Team Services Manager